no cover -  
Aphex Twin Cover Image
  • Biography
  • Pictures
  • Albums
  • Events

Aphex Twin, born Richard David James, August 18, 1971, in Limerick, Ireland to Welsh parents Lorna and Derek James, is an electronic music artist. He grew up in Cornwall, United Kingdom and started producing music at the age of 12 and made his first release aired in 1985.

Richard has been hailed as "the most inventive and influential figure in contemporary music"", with his works ranging from pieces to .
In 1991 Aphex formed the Rephlex record label with his friend Grant Wilson-Claridge. Signed artists include Mike Paradinas (aka µ-Ziq) and Squarepusher.

Also known as: AFX, Caustic Window, Polygon Window, The Tuss, Bradley Strider, Blue Calx, GAK, The Dice Man, Power-Pill, Q-Chastic, Soit-P.P., Rich in Mike & Rich, and Martin Tressider in Universal Indicator.

Top Tracks
2) Xtal
5) Tha
6) Flim
8) i
12) 4
17) #3
19) Ptolemy
20) IZ-US
21) Actium


Comments
avatar
  • Info
  • 18 August 1971 (Age 51)
  • Limerick, County Limerick, Munster, Ireland

  • 0 people like this
  • @Aphex-Twin/events

  • Social Links
  • Advertisement